Programme

Monday, November 15

Time Speakers                                   Topic
09:00-09:30 Welcome & Introduction
09:30-10:00

Freek van de Velde (KU Leuven)

Markov models for diachronic corpus studies (PDF, 35 KB)

10:00-10:30

Stefano de Pascale (KU Leuven)

Token-based distributional semantics for grammatical alternation research (PDF, 61 KB)
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30

Guillaume Desagulier (University of Paris

VIII)

Capturing horizontal links in a construction network using semantic vector spaces: a Diachronic Construction Grammar perspective
11:30-12:00 Andreas Baumann (University of Vienna) Exploiting embeddings for analyzing the role of emotion in lexical change (PDF, 94 KB)
12:00-13:00

Short presentations [VIRTUAL]:

YingYing Cai (KU Leuven) Understanding variation against a broader system: PP-complements to English mental adjectives in the 20th century (PDF, 98 KB)

Sergio Jimenez, Carlos Rodriguez-Diaz

& Alexander Gelbukh (Instituto Caro y Cuervo, Bogota/ IPN Mexico)

A corpus-based variational measure of the order of the words (PDF, 11 KB)
Paola Marongiu (University of Neuchâtel) Co-occurrence of modal markers in a Latin corpus: from texts to networks (PDF, 89 KB)
Tess Monks (Harvard University) Modelling Diachronic Semantics of Demonstrative Pronouns (PDF, 340 KB)
13:00-14:00 Lunch break
14:00-14:30 Quentin Feltgen (University of Paris III) On the edge of transformation: diachronic productivity at the scale of a constructional paradigm
14:30-15:00 Lauren Fonteyn & Enrique Manjavacas (University of Leiden) A 'hands-off' approach to modelling constructional change with word embeddings: current challenges and future prospects (PDF, 151 KB)
15:00-15:30 Sara Budts (University of Antwerp) On flat cues and deep learning: the benefits of Convolutional Neural Networks for (historical) linguistic research (PDF, 31 KB)
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30

Stefania Degaetano-Ortliev, Tanja Säily & Yuri Bizzoni (University of Saarland / 

University of Helsinki) [VIRTUAL]

Registerial adaptation vs. innovation across situational contexts: 18th century women in transition (PDF, 24 KB)
16:30-17:00 Peter Petré (University of Antwerp) What is being modelled? (PDF, 46 KB)
17:00-17:30

Susanne Flach (University of Zurich)

The individual & the aggregate: Where and why does individual variation matter in corpus linguistics?
19:00-

Workshop Dinner (for presenters only)

Restaurant Uniturm, Rämistrasse 71, 8006 Zürich

Tuesday, November 16

Time Speakers Topic
09:30-10:00

Natalia Levshina (MPI Nijmegen) [VIRTUAL]

Communicative efficiency as a driving force in language variation and change

10:00-10:30

Remi van Trijp (Sony Lab Paris)

 

Variation as a Design Feature of the Linguistic Inventory: A Computational Perspective

10:30-11:00

Eva Zehentner (University of Zurich)

Measuring adjunct-status in diachronic data

11:00-11:30 Coffee break
11:30-12:00 Harish Tayyar Madabushi (University of Sheffield) [VIRTUAL] BERT "knows" Construction Grammar: Evidence and Implications
12:00-12:30 Laurence Romain & Dagmar Divjak (University of Birmingham) Making new with the old: a learning perspective on the variables that guide article choice in English
12:30-13:00

Dagmar Divjak & Laurence Romain (University of Birmingham)

Learning the English TA system from usage: a view from error-driven learning

13:00-14:30 Lunch break (ETH Dozenten-Foyer: 13.15)
14:30-15:00

Dirk Pijpops (University of Liège) [VIRTUAL]

Combining corpus research with agent-based modelling in the study of morphological and syntactic variation (PDF, 78 KB)

15:00-15:30

Marianne Hundt, Laetitia Van Driessche

& Dirk Pijpops (University of Zurich / University of Liège)

Approaching Epicentral Influence with Agent-Based Modelling (PDF, 62 KB)
15:30-16:00 Coffee break
16:00-16:30

Luc Steels (University Pompeu Fabra) [Format TBA]

Solved and unsolved problems in the computational modelling of constructional variation and change
16:30-17:00 Sali Tagliamonte (University of Toronto) [VIRTUAL] Under construction: Changing systems in spoken English (PDF, 128 KB)
17:00-17:30 Workshop closing
18:30-21:00

Apéro Riche (for presenters only)

English Department, Plattenstrasse 47, 8032 Zürich

You can download the programme here (PDF, 106 KB).

ES